Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New York

A provider observes another provider put a patient at risk while under the influence of alcohol and does nothing about it. What would constitute ethical behavior?

Asked on 11/21/09, 2:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Your question is somewhat cryptic, however, it appears that you work in the medical profession and you observed an employee under the influence of alcohol put a patient at risk. Although you have chosen the wrong category for your questions (constitutional law rather than tort (negligence) the bottom line is that you have an ethical obligation to do something, such as, report this matter to a supervisor or an ethics board given that the patient's safety (as you may have suggested) is at risk. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/09, 8:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New York