Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

Jurisdiction of State Supreme Court

Is there a minimum amount that must be claimed in NY State Supreme Court? (can a claim be as small as $1800) OR must the claimant go to small claims court? Where do you find authority on this question?

Asked on 1/06/08, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC

Re: Jurisdiction of State Supreme Court

Supreme Court is a court of general jurisdiction. In other words, the Court has jurisdiction to adjudicate all issues. Therefore, there is no minimum amount. Authority is the NY State Constitution.


Read more
Answered on 1/06/08, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York