Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

I left a $4,000 deposit for the purchase of a vehicle. I was later told that I was not approved for the vehicle and that my deposit would be returned. The manager of the dealer stated that the employee who took the deposit only reported $2,200 of the money and that they can only return that amount. The employee has terminated his employment and has disconnected his contact number. Is the dealer responsible for the total return of my deposit?

Asked on 2/22/10, 3:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

Wow! What a nightmare! The simple answer is YES. The dealer is bound by the acts of his authorized agent. If his employee pocketed the difference, that is the dealership's responsibility. Hopefully, you have a receipt for your deposit. Demand payment in full, accept nothing less, and find a reputable dealer elsewhere.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/10, 4:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York