Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

How many phones by a collection agency is considered harassment? I'm getting around 20 a day from the same place starting at 8 am until 9 pm... its ridiculous... sometimes 3 in a row

Asked on 6/11/20, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

A colleague of mine handles fair collection matters and may be able to help . Contact me directly and I'll forward his info.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/20, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York