Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

What would it be?

What is the charge for attempting to kill a dead person? And what would it be called if not Attempted Murder?

Asked on 10/06/05, 2:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nitzberg Andrew Nitzberg & Associates

Re: What would it be?

This is not an interesting question.

Impossibility (the crime could not be accomplished by the means employed) is a defense to a crime.

This would be a health code violation. There may be a criminal statute relating to interfering (desecrating, etc) with dead bodies as well.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/05, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York