Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Colin dislikes Mathew, a player for a local football team. Intending to frighten him, he threw a stone at Mathew�s car as he has been driven past. The stone hit the windscreen and smashed it. George, the driver, lost control of the car, which mounted the pavement and crashed into a bus queue, seriously injuring three children. Sandra, their mother, saw the car collide with her children and suffered a heart attack, from which she died. George was bruised as a result of the collision and Mathew suffered shock.

Consider Colin�s criminal liability

Asked on 5/02/12, 7:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Blank Roger S. Blank, Attorney-at-Law

Looks like someone's got a law school exam. First thing to learn about being a competent attorney is that there are no short cuts to proper practice. So stop being lazy, think through the problem, do your own research and draft your own answer. If you miss something and you don't end up with the grade you'd hoped, learn from it so that you won't make the same mistake the next time. One day you may be in the position where a client's life or liberty is in your hands, if you were that client would you want your attorney to be the guy who cuts corners and is lazy or the guy who uses all his training, experience and skill to represent you? This is the first step to developing that training, experience and skill, don't be lazy both for your own sake and the sake of any future clients. There is a time and place for asking the assistance of, building upon and using the work product of other members of the Bar, this is not one of those times.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/12, 10:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York