Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I got pulled over driving on interstate 84 in NY and the state police office gave me a ticket for no seat belt. The cop pulled me over in one town but put another town and court. The date on the ticket there was no court in the that township stated on the ticket. I drone all the way the one court and there was not even any other court going on. But baack a town the court was going on. Can I get these tickets dissmissed? The, town court and time of court were all wrong andthe ticket shows the wrong times and dates and place.

Asked on 4/29/12, 2:01 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

Those tickets probably SHOULD be dismissed, especially if the officer's copies are uncorrected and contain the same misinformation. You may be better off with an attorney making the motion to dismiss, but in any event, you or your lawyer should raise these defects to the judge in your case.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/12, 5:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York