Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

My son went went down to NYC for St.Patrick's Day. That evening when heading into Grand Cantral to take the train home, he went to enter a door which he thought would let him into the station. He went to push the door open and it was locked. He is a big strong kid and when he pushed on it , something broke on the door. Well , it happened to belong to a business next door. The owner called the police and wanted them to arrest him . That didn't want to but he insisted. He told him it was an accident and he would pay for the door and he didn't care. He was charged with criminal mischief in the 4th degree. He had to travel 90 miles to go to his court Appearance in 2 weeks. We feel he needs a lawyer for this. He has never been in any kind of trouble before. Does he really need a lawyer for this and how do we obtain a lawyer in NYC? Thank you

Asked on 4/16/12, 1:01 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Tanya Gendelman Law Offices of Tanya Gendelman, P.C.

Yes, it is much better to hire an attorney to protect your son's interests, your son should not be defending his case without proper representation. Feel free to call our office for a free consultation no obligation consultation at 718-161-1414, we can help in legal defense.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/12, 2:35 pm
Tanya Gendelman Law Offices of Tanya Gendelman, P.C.

Sorry the number ia 718-616-1414.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/12, 2:36 pm

It would be highly recommended to have an experienced lawyer with you defending you and preserving your rights in court. It would also greatly increase the chance of lowering the charges or possible dismissal. We have substantial experience handling these types of cases and reasonable fees, however, we would need some more information before making a complete and proper determination. You are welcome to contact us for a free consultation.


401 Greenwich Street

New York, New York 10013


[email protected]

The information provided by Czik Law PLLC (CLP) is for general educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship established by this communication and no privilege attaches to such communication. CLP is not taking and will not take any action on your behalf and will not be considered your attorney until both you and CLP have signed a written retainer agreement. There are strict deadlines, called statutes of limitation, within which claims or lawsuits must be filed. Therefore, if you desire the services of an attorney and decide not to retain CLP on terms acceptable to CLP, you are advised to immediately seek the services of another attorney.


Read more
Answered on 4/16/12, 3:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York