Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

i rented stuff through rent a center i have fell 2 payments behind and they are threating to put me in jail can they do that

Asked on 4/26/12, 2:39 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

No they cannot. If the collection agency is really threatening to put you in jail, you should record the phone calls and hire an attorney to sue the collection agency for violating the FDCA. Recently, a woman was awarded more than $1,000,000 in punitive damages against a collection agency for making false threats. You can call or email my office for additional information.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/12, 5:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York