Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Can a husband, going through a separation initiated by his wife, post nude pictures of her taken during the marriage, without her consent? Can he be prosecuted or sued for it? Her boss has seen these photos.

Asked on 9/20/12, 12:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Katz Fink & Katz, PLLC

I think it would be unwise for this husband to do so for various reasons. There are several theories under which he could be prosecuted, and it will simply make the divorce, which is likely coming soon, will be that much more complicated. This husband should get himself a good lawyer and talk to that person before posting such pictures.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/12, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York