Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

persistant felon ?

What determines a person to be deemed a predicate and or persistant felon in NYS?

Asked on 7/18/04, 9:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.

Re: persistant felon ?

It is determined by that persons prior conviction record .

Read more
Answered on 7/19/04, 1:12 pm
Brendan Chao Brendan Chao - Attorney & Counselor at Law

Re: persistant felon ?

Prior felony convictions and whether the felon served an "upstate" jail sentence.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/04, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York