Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

When a person gets inditied, of Charges: PL 120.05 02 DF Aslt W/Int Cause Ph Inj W/Weap, 1 count(s) of D Fel what happens next?

Asked on 8/02/23, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Howard Knispel Howard E. Knispel, P.C.

There is an arraignment where you enter a plea. You should have an attorney with you. The court will determine bail. If you are let out on ROR or by paying bail, you will need to return on the next court date. Meanwhile your attorney will receive mandatory discovery and will make motions. Your attorney can negotiate a plea bargain.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/23, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York