Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

If a person unknowingly purchases stolen goods from craigslist are they required to surrender the goods to law enforcement and thereby lose money?

Asked on 5/27/11, 12:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Villanueva Villanueva & Sanchala, PLLC - Serving all of NYS

You might be charged with criminal possession of stolen property. Check out my site. You may find some useful information

Read more
Answered on 5/27/11, 3:02 pm
peter bark bark & karpf

Yes. Even if you are innocent, it is not your property.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/11, 8:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York