Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

petty larcany

I was arrested for petty larcany at a grocery store. I forgot the item was in my cart because it was so small and I just overlooked it. They had me arrested anyway. I want to know the maximum penalty and price of fines? Also will I be given a chance to explain? Or is it based on just the stores outlook of things? Will the store be submitting some form of a report? Lastly can this be expunged or sealed from my record?

Asked on 10/26/05, 11:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.

Re: petty larcany

There is a possibilty that the incident can be resolved by a plea bargain. For me to give further advise I would need more information. Contact my office via e-mail @ [email protected], include your phone # and I will speak to you over the phone without cost and hopefully I can assist you .

Read more
Answered on 10/26/05, 11:54 am
Brendan Chao Brendan Chao - Attorney & Counselor at Law

Re: petty larcany

Petit Larceny is an A misdemeanor punisable by up to 1 year in jail and a $1,000 fine. This is the maximum penalty, and based on the limited information you have provided, it is highly unlikely that the prosecutor would seek this type of penalty. The prosecutor must prove that you "intended" to steal the item, and again, based on the limited information you have provided, you may have a viable defense. You are welcome to call for a free consultation to discuss further options.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/05, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York