Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

My staff member went on a weekend trip to the caribbean. On entering the USA, Customs stopped him and questioned him. Resulted in being arrested on BW from 1988. PL 220.39 01/ PL 220.16 01 B Felony /PL 221.05 00 / PL 220.03 00 / PL 220.16 01/ PL 220.16...

Asked on 5/18/11, 4:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Legal Associates PLLC

These are all serious charges, and your friend is lucky to not be charge federally. Any sort of drug possession at a border generally is charged federally, depending on the alleged amount of narcotic your friend could have been facing stiff mandatory minimum jail sentences.

That fact that your friend is charged at the state level does not preempt federal charges however.

It is extremely important to have a good attorney in a situation such as this, if you are attempting to find your friend an attorney contact us to further discuss this case at 212-405-2234. We handle many such cases and are on record as having handled the biggest drug bust in the history of Westchester County.

I look forward to hearing from you and seeing if we can help your friend.

Carlos Gonzalez

Read more
Answered on 5/20/11, 12:42 am

These are serious charges and it is highly advisable to retain the services of an experienced attorney to defend your staff member and to protect his/her rights in court. We have vast experience handling these types of matter, but would need more information before making a complete and proper determination. You are welcome to contact us for a free consultation.

Steven Czik


101 Avenue of the Americas | 15th Floor

New York New York 10013


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/22/11, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York