Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

how do you stop someone from using an order of protection against you as a sword for wrongful prosecution?

Asked on 9/05/12, 7:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Katz Fink & Katz, PLLC

Is it a temporary order, or a final order? If it's temporary, then the best way to stop it is to fight so that the order does not become final. If it's final, you are in a tough bind, because it's often hard to prove that the order is being used in an abusive manner, from my experience.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/12, 7:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York