Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I was wondering I have a felony conviction is there any way that I can seal my record ? Having difficulty renting an apartment ,conviction was 20 years ago.


Asked on 6/04/19, 12:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC

It depends on what the specific conviction was for. I handle these motions if you are looking to retain counsel.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/19, 12:05 pm
Glenn Kurtzrock Law Office of Glenn Kurtzrock

With the new sealing law which was enacted in October 2017, you can seal up to one felony, or one felony and one misdemeanor, or two felonies, after ten years of having a clean record. This also depends on what you were convicted of. Certain felonies are non-sealable. You should speak with an attorney who practices in the jurisdiction the conviction is in.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/19, 1:09 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York