Legal Question in DUI Law in New York

DWAI

My girlfriend is from PA and she got a DWAI in New York State. In addition, she got hit with tailgating / failing to signal / going over double yellow lines. Mind you, she is also under 21.

She has a court date next week and does not know what to expect in the court process. A friend told us to plead not guilty on all the tickets, including the DWAI. Does this potentially mean she can get a plea bargain for the other violations (not DWAI)?

She is not planning on getting an attorney for court FYI.

1) How should she defend herself?

2) What will the consequences be? License suspension?

3) What happens when the officer that pulled us over is not present in court?

4) If license is suspended, can she go to Drunk Driving Class to get conditional license?

5) Anything else she may need to know?

Thank You.


Asked on 5/25/10, 6:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stuart Austin Austin Law Associates, PC

She should ask the court to screen her for a legal aid attorney. Because of the consequences involved she should not try to handle the case on her own. Both a DWAI and DWI have suspension/revocation consequences to your license as well as other collateral consequences. The officer will, most probably, not appear in ct. Depending on her previous record, as well as current charges (ie refusal or reading) she may be eligible for a conditional license.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 5/26/10, 9:38 am


Steven Czik CZIK LAW PLLC

t would be highly recommended to have an experienced lawyer with him defending him and preserving his rights in court. We have substantial experience handling these types of cases, however, we would need some more information before making a complete and proper determination. You are welcome to contact us for a free consultation.

Law Offices of

STEVEN J. CZIK, P.C.

101 Avenue of the Americas, 15th Floor

New York, New York 10013

212.413.4462

[email protected]

The information provided by The Law Offices of Steven J. Czik, P.C. (LOSJC) is for general educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship established by this communication and no privilege attaches to such communication. LOSJC is not taking and will not take any action on your behalf and will not be considered your attorney until both you and LOSJC have signed a written retainer agreement. There are strict deadlines, called statutes of limitation, within which claims or lawsuits must be filed. Therefore, if you desire the services of an attorney and decide not to retain LOSJC on terms acceptable to LOSJC, you are advised to immediately seek the services of another attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/10, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New York