Legal Question in Elder Law in New York

Can a sibling change and add his name to a parents mortgage without consent of other brother? He was renting. The Will says estate to be split. Both names on deed after mortgage changed. Can brother paying mortgage own house after mom passes away?

Asked on 11/24/19, 9:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Probably everything was done legitimate even if the other brother didn't know all the facts. Someone has to look at the paperwork to give you the right answer. There's no way to figure out the right answer to your question without looking at all the paperwork. It's not likely however that the mortgage company and the title company would do anything under the table. Just because the other brother doesn't how things turned out doesn't mean anyone did something illegal. But there's no way to know without looking at the papers.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/19, 6:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in New York