Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Can a law guardian for children in a divorce recommend lawyers that she knows to a father while she is representing that father's children?

Asked on 8/24/17, 7:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Katz Fink & Katz, PLLC

There is no specific rule that would prevent an Attorney for Children from recommending lawyers to a parent of her clients. In fact, if the children's position is supportive of the father, that attorney might feel compelled, in support of her clients, to make sure that the father had a competent attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/17, 7:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York