Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Married for 20 years. House was only in my husbands name, but, we both pay all the bills out of our joint account. Can he kick me out of the house with our children?

Asked on 4/04/17, 5:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Katz Fink & Katz, PLLC

Your husband absolutely cannot kick you and your children out of the marital residence. I'm not sure why you would think he could, but if you have issues perhaps you should consult with a lawyer regarding a possible divorce or other legal action to protect your interests in the home, and to make sure that you maintain custody of the children and get the proper child support if necessary. Good luck

Read more
Answered on 4/04/17, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York