Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I moved into my husband's co-op and paid his mortgage for 1.5 years (about 28k worth). We were married and later bought a house together. He put the down payment on the house (about 40k) from the sale of the co-op and we split the mortgage payments equally. We are now divorcing; what should I expect from the sale of the house?

Asked on 4/29/10, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kristen Browde Browde Law, P.C.

It's not possible to answer without a bit more information. You're entitled to an equitable share, but in order to determine what's equitable one would need to know more about the finances and more about the duration of the marriage, including how long you owned the house.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/10, 12:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York