Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in New York

can i be com a lawyer

I am convicted with a felony of conspiracy. I was going to college to earn a degree in legal studies then pursing Law when i met a man who introduce me and held me captive in porn lifestyle. I would like to know if i can still become a lawyer.

Asked on 9/03/07, 10:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC

Re: can i be com a lawyer

Not sure why you chose this catagory. Yes it is possible to become an attorney even with a felony conviction. It is very difficult however. YOu may want to pursue the career anyway however. There are many things you can do with a law degree besides practice law. It is a great degree to have and if you like the study of law, it is far and away a better thing to persue the things that you like than it is to go after all the money you can earn.

I work with many people who come out of the adult entertainment industry. I have helped them reach their goals outside of that lifestyle. If you want to speak to me about your career and chances in law, follow the links below.

Good Luck. Do Not give up your dreams.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/07, 10:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in New York