Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

A 18 year old and an son of defendant is qualify for serve the Answer and Appeare by mail in respont to an Summon and Complaint in Supremre Court Civil Branch

Asked on 5/05/19, 8:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Silverman Law Firm of Lawrence Silverman

In civil litigation court cases in New York, anybody can serve papers on the opposition as long as they are at least eighteen years old, and NOT a party to the action. Therefore, assuming that your son is NT a co-defendant in this case and NOT a plaiintiff in this case , is NOT a prty in this case, then he can serve papers. : New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules, Rule 2103. Service of papers. (a) Who can serve. Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers may be served by any person not a party of the age of eighteen years or over.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/19, 6:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York