Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

I am being sued as an individual for a business transaction that went south. Can my wife be sued as well even if she had no dealings or contact with the accuser? Case is based in NY

Asked on 2/18/13, 3:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kristen Browde Browde Law, P.C.

Probably not. But to be certain would require more details.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/13, 3:13 pm
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

I conqueror with my colleague. Though, under the U.S. legal system, unfortunately anyone can be sued for almost anything. There are scenarios where a wife can be sued. If for example the wife is aiding the husband in some manner, property that is the subject of litigation is owned by both the husband and wife or transfer of property has been made from husband to wife.

You should consult an attorney who would be able to examine the facts and circumstances.

Feel free to contact my office at your earliest convenience.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/13, 9:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York