Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

In the New York CPLR , what is the time allowed for answers in tort cases involving private parties and the reasons justifying opening a default judgement?

Asked on 10/07/09, 8:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kristen Browde Browde Law, P.C.

The time permitted for an answer varies depending upon how the summons and complaint was served.

In order to justify setting aside a default judgment you need both a good reason for the default and a valid defense to the underlying claim.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/09, 8:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York