Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

What is the difference between an Addendum, Rider & Appendix?

I am creating a "master" contract with an additional page to specify each project and do not know what to call it.

Thank you for your help.

Melissa Turk

Asked on 5/11/11, 1:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gerry Elman Elman Technology Law, P.C.

To my way of thinking, there isn't much difference in the terms, so to this way of thinhking, it's like naming your baby - use whatever feels most comfortable to you.

I also might use the term Exhibit or Attachment to refer to such things, preferably numbering them sequentially or alphabetically. As in ... Exhibit A or Attachment 1.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/11, 5:02 pm
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

This will likely be an Addendum. However, please note that the title of the additional section is not so important as much as the proper incorporation and reference of the additional section to the 'master' contract.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (at) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/11, 9:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York