Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

I received a 6th strike final warning regarding copyright infringement from time warner cable. They have stated that I should send a "review" to the copyright owner through a link they've provided or in two weeks, the copyright owner may ask TWC to suspend my service further/ pursue copyright infringement litigation. I want to know what will happen if I send the review TWC has provided. Is the copywriter going to sue me? What are my options? Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on 9/01/16, 1:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

At this point, we would need to fully understand all the facts and material at issue before we could advise on a best course of action.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/16, 2:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York