Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

Hi... I have sports website... usually I shares sports highlights and news from out sources with their direct embed code...

I don't have hosted any videos on my site... I just shares videos with their direct ads... such as, and (Normally these types of videos hosting sites allow to share their content in anywhere.

But I don�t know that they have legal rights or not on that videos (mostly for sports videos)...but i just share direct link on my website (full video credits to that video hosting sites with advertisements)...

So is there any legal issues on me? Or issues with that video hosting sites???

Thanking you


Asked on 5/25/16, 10:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

There will not be any issues if all you are doing is linking to these other platforms. If the content turns out to be infringing they will send a DMCA notice to the ISP that actually hosts that content.

If you however framing the content on your site that could be an issue, otherwise I don't think this is problematic based on these facts, but this is just a simple Q&A platform that you simply cannot rely upon.

If you need further clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/16, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York