Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New York

If I own the trademark of a name that I used for the dba of a retail location for a company xyz LLC, can I use that same name for a retail location in a different state for a company abc LLC?

Asked on 8/05/16, 9:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Generally speaking yes. You should do it under a proper license agreement even if you are the owner of both the trademark and the store(s).

Contact me directly if you have follow up questions.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/16, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New York