Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

Originally I was denied my unemployment benefits from my former employer. I filed an appeal and the employers witnesses did not show, so they left the hearing (it was a phone call hearing) the judge continued on with the hearing and awarded it in my favor. I was paid out all the benefits due to me while unemployed. Now, my former employer is appealing and reopening the case since they didn’t show up for the original hearing. What can happen? If I loose the reopened hearing will I have to pay back the unemployment benefits received? I need some help because that money is spent (on past due bills!) please help! Thank you!!

Asked on 8/17/19, 6:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

First, the employer will have to give a solid reason on why the case should be reopened (why he or his witness were absent); and, if they find in your employer's favor, then you will own the money. Long Island -in my opinion- is strongly leans toward employers. You should check on the Labor Dept.'s website for available attorneys who work for Legal Aid or regular attorneys.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/19, 5:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York