Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

Im a union member(1199/SEIU) who filed a grievance through the Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA) against a major NY hospital concerning job responsibilities and the pay scale within my dept. The Union has done nothing past the 3rd step grievance meeting last Nov to move this thing forward. There are time limits attached to these proceedings that have been ignored by both the Union and the hospital. So I now feel Im up against my own union and the hospital. Can I legally force the union to adhere to the contract stipulations ?

Asked on 10/13/13, 4:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire

Read the Grievance Procedure section of your union contract. Generally, the union decides whether or not to bring a grievance to Step III or to arbitration. They may feel t6he risk of setting an adverse precedent is too great.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/13, 6:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York