Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New York

I have a LLC named DormPlug. I have a website called "Machinima Group." I would like to file a DBA as "Machinima Group" ( However, is it legal for me to do this if there is already a company registered as "Machinima?"

Asked on 1/07/14, 12:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

It is not so much a question of whether it is "legal" or not, rather whether you will be infringing on this site's or another party's trademark rights. To answer this question an examination of your site and the other site would have to be made as well as a trademark search of the DBA name to assure that it does not infringe of the intellectual property rights of others.

Generally speaking it costs between $500 - $800 to conduct such a review.

After the review if the name clears, you should also consider protecting it for your use by filing your own trademark and potentially preventing others from using it.

I would be happy to assist you with this matter. Feel free to contact me at your earliest convenience.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/14, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New York