Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York


tripped down 2 stairs 2/03, doctor visit with no MRI, he said was meniscus bucket tear, surgery very next day. he drilled 4 holes, ended up with edema in femoral chondyle, alot of pain, had MRI, he said ''you have more problems, get back on crutches immediately. went for 2nd opinion, this doctor was hoping after looking at MRI films that no holes were drilled, tried shots, unloader brace, had 2nd surgery with 2nd doctor 9/03, had synvisc injections 7/04, still not walking normally, alot of pain, having mosicaplasty surgery next month. Is first surgeon responsible for all this? Questionable partial knee replacment in future per 2nd doctor. I am so tired of the pain, and the fact that I can no longer enjoy life at all, just normal walking gives me such pain in my knee and leg. Would appreciate any help as i am at a total loss with this mess.. Thankyou

Asked on 9/20/04, 9:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Bonina Bonina & Bonina, P.C.

Re: subject

I would need to review the medical records and the operative reports before giving an opinion regarding the possibility of malpractice. A bad result does not always mean that there was malpractice.

The fall which led to the injury may be a further area of liability. Was there any defect or problem on the stairs which caused you to fall? Was there a handrail? Did this happen in your home or somewhere else? I would like to get this information so that your potential case can be fully evaluated. You can reply by email or call toll free at 1 888 medlaw1.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/04, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York