Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

I cut my hand at the hospital because someone left a knife in a bag after a orpation it has been 5 years how long do I have to get a lawyer and have them pay


Asked on 1/22/10, 7:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices

If you are an adult, the statute of limitations against a non-City hospital is 2 and one-half years. If it's a New York City Health and Hospitals hospital, the SOL is one year and ninety days. Start counting from the date of negligence, or the last day of continuous treatment for the medical condition. From what you write, it sounds as if it is now too late. Best, M. E. Zuller

Read more
Answered on 1/27/10, 7:52 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York