Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

I fell in Brooklyn New York a week ago Friday. I have cuts on my knees elbow and bruising. Went to urgent care. They said to go to the emergency room & get a head and facial bones cat scan because I also had a swollen lip and painful teeth from hitting my face and my age, 70, makes me vulnerable to head injury. I didn’t go because of the major inconvenience and expense involved. I have an insurance but there’s a large co pay for ER visits. Looking at my knees now one looks like it’ll scar. I have photos from 2 days later because I was too stunned to think about it. Can I sue?

Asked on 8/05/23, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tanya Gendelman Law Offices of Tanya Gendelman, P.C.

It depends on the location and the reason why you fell, was there a defect?

Please call our office we are open Monday - Friday, from 10 AM to 6 PM for a free no-obligation consultation, we have been handling slip and fall cases in Brooklyn for over 25 years.

Our phone number is 718-395-5187

Read more
Answered on 8/05/23, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York