Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

My husband passed away in our car. He had a stroke and supposably had a cigarette lit while he passed out and the car went on fire. The medical examiner said he died from smoke inhalation. I wanted to know if our car insurance company was responsible for any payments besides a death payment of $2000. I see Aggregate No-Fault Benefits on my policy but I am not sure if that is for injury or a death.

Asked on 10/30/11, 3:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tanya Gendelman Law Offices of Tanya Gendelman, P.C.

It is impossible to know the correct answer to your question without reading all of the documents pertaining to the facts of the case and insurance policies. You may be entitled to more money, however, the insurance company will not advise you of your rights. Feel free to contact our office at 718-616-1414 for a free consultation.

Tanya Gendelman, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/11, 5:47 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

No fault benefits cover medical and hospital expense and a portion of lost earnings.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/11, 8:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York