Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Went to use restroom and was basement. Fell down stairs and had surgery. My lawyer claims there is no proof of liability because owner of bed and breakfast claim there was a sign there but I did not see one.


Asked on 9/28/17, 7:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices

Might depend on the lighting conditions, size of sign and its placement. Photos would be a help. Consult with another lawyer. MEZ

Read more
Answered on 9/28/17, 7:48 am
Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC

What caused you to fall? There is a duty to warn and a duty to maintain the premises although it plays out differently depending what county your case is in.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/17, 8:33 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York