Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

I need to know what I should do in regards to my son being burned by a curling iron that the teacher had plugged up in the classroom at school, he also in a hands on classroom


Asked on 10/26/18, 10:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices

The NYS law provides that teachers and school administrators are obligated to exercise the sort of care over pupils that reasonable parents exercise over their children. There is a cause of action for lack of supervision, if the facts fit. Get a copy of any incident/accident report from the school and consult with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/18, 10:27 am
Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC

What are the injuries? If this is a public school a Notice of Claim needs to be served within 90 days of the incident to preserve your right to sue. Feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/18, 10:33 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York