Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

1. Does a deeded right of way that includes a dock on the lake mean only one side of a dock?

2. Can the location of said dock be changed if the location has been there for years, ~20 years, despite the deed actually stating a certain distance from the road (the current location not being within that stated measurement)

Asked on 9/18/20, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

It means the whole dock

That’s a good question. Since you only have a right of way and you don’t own the dock my sense is the Owner may move his property. But it’s a tricky question and I think someone who works in this area Needs to take a closer look at the documents

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/20, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York