Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

What is exemplary copy of a person's estate. Is it just a Xerox copy of a will

Asked on 7/11/18, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

No it’s not just a photocopy. Exemplified copies of documents in Surrogate’s court proceedings are provided through the cashiers office. Once the documents are exemplified (certified as true copies) was they can now be used in other states, most likely where ancillary probate is required.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/18, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York