Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My partner and I have lived together for over 10yrs in our condo. The condo was purchased under his name. Mortgage payments were split by both of us equally. My partner wrote one check under his name for payment.

My question is what is my legal entitlement to the condo under these circumstances?

Asked on 3/26/20, 7:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

None. You are not on title. You may have a lien for $ spent on Condo.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/20, 6:26 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I'd like to know first what your legal arrangement is when you use the "partner." Typically, that word is (or was) used to refer to same-sex couples in a committed relationship. Sometimes couples entered into a Domestic Partnership arrangement, recognized, in most respects, as a marriage in New York, but not at the federal level. More recently, opposite-sex couples began referring to each other as 'my partner, rather than my 'boyfriend' or 'girlfriend' or 'significant other' or '+1', to indicate a more committed relationship than 'boyfriend' or 'girlfriend' would imply. All that to say, your "rights" to the condominium I think has to start first with "why are you asking the question?" The way you asked the question however, the straight answer is that because you're not on the deed, you don't have any "legal entitlement to the condo." I'd like to know why you're asking the question though, and more details about other aspects of your relationship.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/20, 11:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York