Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My son and his x who does not work have 1 child together my son bought a house put her name on deed now they don't like each other he can't afford two places she won't move she won't work what is he to do?

Asked on 4/12/18, 4:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I don't understand: your son bought a house after they were divorced and nevertheless put his ex-wife's name on the deed? Or is this a house purchased while they were married? That should have been settled in the divorce proceeding. If he bought the house afterwards and put her name on the deed he's in a real tight spot. Why would he do such a thing? If that's what happened he's going to have to go to court and seek relief. This is a mess all right.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/18, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York