Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

Are there specific "rules" which real estate agents have to follow in NY when accepting an offer from a prospective buyer? Specifically, does the initial transaction of giving an offer have to be all documented in writing before the buyer can "deal" with the seller?

Asked on 4/21/18, 6:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I would want to know what the problem is before answering your questions. What's happened to cause some friction between you and the agent? Obviously you think that the "writing" requirement is somehow important. I wouldn't answer that question though without understanding what the problem is because it's not going to be helpful.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/18, 6:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York