Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

New york tenant’s broker collecting commission from both landlord and tenant. Is it legal to do so? The broker informed verbally that landlord is not paying commission, so tenant has to pay.

Asked on 7/25/21, 7:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Need more information to respond. Does broker have agreements in writing from both parties. Has broker divulged dual representation?

Read more
Answered on 7/25/21, 5:53 pm
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

There's no law which prohibits a broker from collecting a commission from both parties.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/21, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York