Legal Question in Telecomm Law in New York

installation of sattelite dish

Condo Board of Members gave a permition to the unit owners to install Sattelite Dishes on the roofs, which are

''common property'' and made a Contract with only one local company for installation.Do they have a right to force unit owners to use only one company for installation without any

other choice to find better price,service and deal ?

Asked on 7/29/03, 6:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Friedman Law Office of John K. Friedman

Re: installation of sattelite dish

The condo board by-laws will likely control the determination in this case. The federal telecommunications law prevents local governments from putting up roadblocks to competition though I'm not sure if this has been interpreted to extend to private organizations such as condo boards.

If you'd like to discuss this further, please feel free to contact my office at: 212.366.1324.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/03, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in New York