Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Me and my 2 brothers have an inherited ira does it have to go through probate. We are soon to begin the probate process

Asked on 10/08/20, 1:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Not if you were named as direct beneficiaries in the IRA.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/20, 5:05 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

It's not clear to me what you are asking. Who died here? What does "have an inherited IRA" mean? Use more words to explain the situation so I can understand what you are asking.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/20, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York