Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

The banks won’t notarize my will and trust. Where can I get free notary that’s willing to notarize a will

Asked on 3/21/21, 6:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Try your stock broker if you have an account somewhere

Read more
Answered on 3/22/21, 8:12 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That's going to be tough. In the past it was no big deal for a notary to acknowledge a signature on a will or trust; not so anymore, as notaries understand they can be forced (by subpeona) to give sworn testimony surrounding the execution of the documents. Almost all financial institutions prohibit their employees from notarizing these documents. Try Staples or UPS.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/21, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York