Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

If my domestic partner nd I have joint savings and checking a/c's and her will says I get everything in the apt and he gets everything outside (car and bonds) can he still get the banking accounts?

Asked on 12/06/21, 2:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Yes. Joint accounts go to surviving joint owner when one dies notwithstanding a Will that says something else.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/21, 5:35 pm
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I don't understand who is the person "he" you are referring to.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/21, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York