Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

I am a co executer and co beneficiary to my late parents estate. I asked the estate attorney who we retained to please give me an informal accounting of the estate. The house and land sold and all that she listed on the account doc. was:

"net proceeds from sale of home 200k."

The sale was 300k . I want to know what happened to the 100k.

She wont disclose that info. Thats 100 thousand dollars! I want to know what debts tje estate had and what was owed and to whom.Don't I have a right to that info. without requesting a FORMAL accountability?

Asked on 2/09/19, 3:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

You need to be more forceful in requesting a breakdown of the $100,000.00 expenses. Since the attorney works for you, the executor, it is difficult to understand why you keep running into problems. Why don't you just fire the lawyer and hire someone else?

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/19, 3:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York